About District 225 > Schools/Programs > Special Olympics

Glenbrook United Team Schedule

If you are interested in joining Special Olympics or know someone who may be interested, please contact Mr. Joshi at pjoshi@glenbrook225.org.

Congrats to the GU gold team for their 4th place finish at the area tournament at Hersey HS. 
 
The Boys gold team members are: John Archibal, Clay Brassil, Ryan Jennings, Arsheel Lalani, Kevin Levy, Andy Lowry, Sean Manso, Devin McIntyre, Bryan Nash, Jacob Rosenberg
 
Congrats to the GU white team for winning state silver!!The boys beat Vernon hills and lost a tough game to Hoffman ... way to go GU!
 
Boys White team members are:Bobby Cameron, Alexander Durham, Ryan Manso, Martin Piorkowski, Andrew Spilios, Henry Tish, Andrew Yang, Robert Jaczynski and Michael Young.
 
Congrats to the GU girls team for winning their first state gold medal! Girls beat South side CC Eagles 34-28 and then beat Misericordia 47-21. The girls played so hard and well together.
 
Members of the Girls Gold team are: Katie Baecklandt, Frankie Crist, Hannah Flanagan, Maddy Halamaj, Emma Lantry, Katie McManus, Nina Santacrose, and Karmesha White.
 
Congratulations to Glenbrook United White for winning gold in volleyball at Harlem H.S. in Machesney Park on October 26-27. This is the 3rd straight state gold medal for GU White
 
GU White team members are: Bobby Cameron, Alexander Durham, Maddy Halamaj, Ryan Manso, Sean Manso, Katie McManus, Jacob Rosenberg, Karmesha White, and Michael Young
Congrats to all for a wonderful tournament, hard work over the summer, and Coaches Williams and Petty for their help and dedication to our athletes.
 
 

Soccer/track practices at Hersey H.S.

- Tuesday 4/8 Soccer and Track 4-5

-Wednesday 4/9 Soccer and Track 6:30-7:30

- Wednesday 4/16 Soccer and Track 5:30-6:30

- Tuesday 4/22 soccer practice with GBS Girls varsity team from 4:30-5:30 at GBS

- Wednesday 4/30 Soccer and Track 5:30-6:30

Monday April 28th- Glenbrook United honored for 1, 2,or 3rd place teams over the year. The board meeting  takes place at the GBN library at 7 pm. This is another neat opportunity for our athletes to be recognized.

Area soccer is Saturday May 3rd at Machesney Park (Harlem H.S.)

Area track is Sunday May 4th at Lake Zurich HS.

 

Golf will start April 15th at the Des Plaines Golf Center from 4-5pm. The cost is $7 per person.

4/15, 4/29, 5/6, 5/13, 5/20, 5/27, 6/3, 6/10 plus golf outings throughout the summer!!

 

Volleyball Summer Schedule (all practices are at GBS West Gym on Monday's and some Tuesday's from 6pm-7pm)

June

16, 17
23, 24
30
 
July
7,8
14,15
21,22
 
August
4